All

Chicago’s Riot Fest Reveals Daily Lineups

View Comments
Weezer (Theo Wargo/Getty Images)

Weezer (Theo Wargo/Getty Images)

By Philip Cosores

2014 may be remembered as the year music festivals started to show weakness, as few have been able to stand out in an ever-increasingly crowded field. Still, of those that have impressed with their lineup, Riot Fest may stand above them all, with a rock lover’s dream assortment booked for dates in Denver, Toronto, and Chicago, the latter of which is the crown jewel.

Now, Chicago has announced the daily breakdown for their fest, taking place Sept. 12-14. Opening day on Friday will be anchored by Jane’s Addiction, Slayer, The Offspring, Gogol Bordello, Pussy Riot, and Rise Against.

Related: Chicago’s Riot Fest Reveals Huge Lineup: The Cure, Slayer, Wu-Tang Clan, More to Perform

Saturday will boast The National, The Flaming Lips, Wu-Tang Clan, Metric, Taking Back Sunday, and Descendents.

Sunday will close things out in style with The Cure, Weezer, Social Distortion, Tegan and Sara, The Hold Steady, Dropkick Murphys, and Primus.

Check out the day-by-day breakdown below. Actual performance times will be revealed at a date closer to the festival.

Friday: Jane’s Addiction, Rise Against, Slayer, The Offspring, P*ssy Riot (Nadya Tolokonnikova & Masha Alekhina), NOFX, Gogol Bordello, Of Mice & Men, Mastodon, The Murder City Devils, Failure, Circa Survive, Clutch, GWAR, Stiff Little Fingers, Black Joe Lewis & The Honeybears, We Came as Romans, Senses Fail, All, Title Fight, Emarosa, Pity S*x, From Indian Lakes, The Hotelier, Radkey, Pianos Become The Teeth, Red City Radio, Baby Baby, Wounds, Plague Vendor, Somos, Ughh, My Parents Are Here

Saturday: The National, The Flaming Lips, Wu-Tang Clan, Samhain, Descendents, Metric, Taking Back Sunday, Die Antwoord, City and Colour, Paul Weller, The Used, The Afghan Whigs, C*ck Sparrer, Dashboard Confessional, Saosin w/ Anthony Green, Say Anything, Mighty Mighty Bosstones, Tokyo Police Club, The Dandy Warhols, The Get Up Kids, Me First and the Gimme Gimmes, Streetlight Manifesto, Buzzc*cks, Face To Face, Marky Ramone w/ Guests, Wavves, The Orwells, RX Bandits, Samiam, 7 Seconds, Anti-Flag, Frnkiero And The Cellabration, Citizen, The World Is A Beautiful Place…, Lemuria, The Pizza Underground, Nostalghia, Skaters, The Unlikely Candidates, Jessica Hernandez & The Deltas, The Bots, Broncho, The American Scene, Restorations, The Picturebooks, Rose’s Pawn Shop, The Crombies, Ex Friends

Sunday: The Cure, Weezer, Social Distortion, Primus, Tegan and Sara, Cheap Trick, Patti Smith, Bring Me The Horizon, Dropkick Murphys, Naked Raygun, Superchunk, Billy Bragg, The Hold Steady, Blue Meanies, Lucero, New Found Glory, Mudhoney, Hot Snakes, Thurston Moore, Motion City Soundtrack, Andrew W.K., Bouncing Souls, Kurt Vile & The Violators, Mineral, La Dispute, Only Crime, The Menzingers, The Front Bottoms, Silverstein, The Whigs, In The Valley Below, Modern Baseball, I Am the Avalanche, Laura Stevenson, Cerebral Ballzy, PUP, Dads, Show You Suck, Lucki Eck$, My Gold Mask, Tiny Moving Parts, Team Spirit, Survay Says!, Chumped, Archie Powell & The Exports, Ur Lineup Sux, Bro

View Comments
blog comments powered by Disqus
Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 5,974 other followers

Select a Live Stream

News, Sports and Talk Radio